Latest Sports News


Thu, 18 Sep 2014 19:23:53

Orlando Pirates midfielder Issa Sarr is looking forward to playing in front of a packed Moses Mabhida Stadium in the MTN8 final.

Thu, 18 Sep 2014 17:42:36

Fifa executive committee members have been told to return watches, which were handed out as gifts by the Brazilian Football Confederation during the World Cup.

Thu, 18 Sep 2014 16:29:19

Caroline Wozniacki battled from behind to beat Jarmila Gajdosova at the WTA Pan Pacific Open.

Thu, 18 Sep 2014 16:21:56

Blue Bulls eighthman Jono Ross will will captain the side in place of the suspended Deon Stegmann in their Currie Cup clash against the Sharks.

Thu, 18 Sep 2014 15:52:08

Batting legend Javed Miandad said Pakistan could still win next year's World Cup even if spinner Saeed Ajmal remained suspended.

Thu, 18 Sep 2014 15:22:00

Fans expecting an open MTN8 final this weekend will be left disappointed, Kaizer Chiefs assistant coach Doctor Khumalo said.

Thu, 18 Sep 2014 15:03:03

Western Province have prepared for Griquas' much-vaunted physical threat upfront by naming a five-two split on the substitutes' bench.

Thu, 18 Sep 2014 14:01:40

There have been times in Jose Mourinho’s career when he has shown what a sentimental old fool he can be. And against Schalke he showed it again: starting the game with Didier Drogba.

Thu, 18 Sep 2014 13:37:06

The 2015 Super 15 season fixtures has been released by Sanzar.

Thu, 18 Sep 2014 13:33:56

Russia's Maria Kirilenko came from behind to beat Czech third seed Klara Koukalova at the WTA Korea Open.

Thu, 18 Sep 2014 12:44:14

Frank Lampard could make an emotional appearance against former club Chelsea this weekend when Manchester City host their London rivals.

Thu, 18 Sep 2014 12:43:19

Cape Cobras coach Paul Adams is expecting a bouncy pitch in Raipur when they start their Champions League campaing against Northern Knights.

Thu, 18 Sep 2014 12:42:44

The inclusion of Springbok Lwazi Mvovo has added a formidable feel to a powerful Sharks backline for their crucial Currie Cup clash against the Bulls.


 
Super Rugby Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Waratahs1612041058
2Crusaders161105751
3Sharks161105650
4Brumbies161006545
5Chiefs16826844
6Highlanders168081042
7Hurricanes16808941
8Western Force16907440
9Blue Bulls16718838
10Blues16709937
11Stormers16709432
12Lions16709331
13Reds165011828
14Cheetahs164111624
15Melbourne Rebels164012521
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Six-Nations Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Ireland540108
2England540108
3Wales530206
4France530206
5Scotland510402
6Italy500500
 
View detailed log >>