Latest Sports News


Fri, 21 Nov 2014 19:45:00

Ryan McLaren and Wayne Parnell must be given a run against Windies to rebuild their confidence as World Cup looms.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 18:18:32

Humanity must “jealously guard” against racist tendencies in sport, President Jacob Zuma said.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 18:11:11

Stan Wawrinka survived a second-set wobble to beat Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-2 and give Switzerland a 1-0 lead over hosts France in the Davis Cup final.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 18:10:41

Arsenal striker Danny Welbeck's reunion with former club Manchester United supplies one of the sub-plots as the Premier League resumes following the international break.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 17:03:18

Henrik Stenson continued his amazing dominance at the Earth course of Jumeirah Golf Estates as his 11th consecutive round in the 60s gave him a two-shot lead halfway through the $8 million DP World Tour Championship.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 16:20:00

The Bulls have begun informal discussion to get Fourie du Preez back for next year's Super Rugby competition.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 16:17:51

Pakistan salvaged a draw in the second Test after New Zealand set a challenging target of 261 off 72 overs.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 16:17:00

Radamel Falcao's miserable start to his Manchester United career has continued with news that he faces a further two weeks out through injury.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 13:44:14

Steve Smith powered Australia to a thrilling three-wicket victory over South Africa to clinch the five-game series in Melbourne.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 13:24:40

Bafana coach Shakes Mashaba warned rivals against overlooking his team for the upcoming African Cup of Nations.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 13:24:00

Fifa president avoiding United States because he doesn't want to be questioned by FBI about dodgy World Cup bids.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 13:16:37

Although wary of the Azzurri, Heyneke Meyer’s men must flex their muscle against the Six Nations’ wooden-spoonists.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 12:49:58

IOL and KFC are giving away tickets to the Ram Slam game between the Cape Cobras and the Highveld Lions at Newlands.


 
Currie Cup Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Western Province11902743
2Lions11704937
3Sharks10712333
4Blue Bulls10604428
5Cheetahs10316721
6Pumas10406420
7Griquas10307416
8EP Kings1010926
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Rugby Championship Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1New Zealand6411422
2South Africa6402319
3Australia6213111
4Argentina610537
 
View detailed log >>