Latest Sports News


Tue, 25 Nov 2014 23:12:03

With three games left in the Ram Slam T20 Challenge, Titans captain Darren Sammy says his charges were seeking to end the competition on a high note, starting with their clash against the Dolphins.

Tue, 25 Nov 2014 23:12:09

Liverpool’s owners insist Brendan Rodgers’ position is not even up for discussion despite the club’s dreadful start to the season.

Tue, 25 Nov 2014 23:07:00

Barca's Lionel Messi set a new Champions League goalscoring record by taking his tally in the competition to 72.

Tue, 25 Nov 2014 17:51:41

Former SA cricket captain Ali Bacher says selectors need to change their thinking ahead of next year's Cricket World Cup.

Tue, 25 Nov 2014 14:42:06

Veteran left-arm spinner Daniel Vettori's comeback and who wins the toss will be the joint focus in the series-deciding third Test between Pakistan and New Zealand.

Tue, 25 Nov 2014 14:41:50

IOL and KFC are giving away tickets to the Ram Slam game between the Titans and the Dolphins at Sahara Willowmoore.

Tue, 25 Nov 2014 14:15:04

Three-times French Open champion Gustavo Kuerten knows what it is like to have a career plagued by injury but believes Rafael Nadal will come back strong from his latest ailments.

Tue, 25 Nov 2014 13:58:04

Bafana Bafana coach Shakes Mashaba named a 23-man squad for the Nelson Mandela Challenge encounter against Cote d'Ivoire at the Mbombela Stadium.

Tue, 25 Nov 2014 12:58:00

Heyneke Meyer should view Jannie du Plessis’ hamstring injury, which has again ruled him out of the Test against Wales, as a blessing in disguise.

Tue, 25 Nov 2014 12:56:00

As the World Cup draws nearer, the Proteas squad for the limited-overs showpiece should be starting to take shape following series Down Under.

Tue, 25 Nov 2014 12:54:52

Arsenal captain Mikel Arteta insists his side will learn the lessons of their painful loss against Manchester United when they take on Borussia Dortmund.

Tue, 25 Nov 2014 12:52:00

Manny Pacquiao is open to taking a smaller purse in a dream match-up with undefeated Floyd Mayweather, the Philippines boxing hero's business manager said.

Tue, 25 Nov 2014 12:46:08

Roberto di Matteo insists there will be no place for revenge or sentimentality when Schalke 04 host his former club Chelsea in the Champions League.


 
Six-Nations Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Ireland540108
2England540108
3Wales530206
4France530206
5Scotland510402
6Italy500500
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Currie Cup Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Western Province11902743
2Lions11704937
3Sharks10712333
4Blue Bulls10604428
5Cheetahs10316721
6Pumas10406420
7Griquas10307416
8EP Kings1010926
 
View detailed log >>