Latest Sports News


Wed, 30 Jul 2014 20:34:52

The South Africa women’s hockey team beat India 3-2 to qualify for the Commonwealth Games semi-finals.

Wed, 30 Jul 2014 17:31:00

Former United boss David Moyes won’t face any action over an alleged bar brawl in May, British police say.

Wed, 30 Jul 2014 17:12:00

Tayla Kinsey is relishing being in France for her first IRB Women’s Rugby World Cup as the energy builds for the opening match.

Wed, 30 Jul 2014 16:59:00

Pirates striker Kermit Erasmus expects his good mate Mame Niang to make an immediate impression at the Downs.

Wed, 30 Jul 2014 16:48:00

England have declared their second innings on 205-4 at the third test in Southampton, setting India 445 to win.

Wed, 30 Jul 2014 16:36:25

The Cosafa Cup which was to be held in Botswana in September has been cancelled, the organisation announced on Wednesday.

Wed, 30 Jul 2014 16:19:00

Pirates striker Lennox Bacela hopes to use the MTN8, starting this weekend, to kickstart his season.

Wed, 30 Jul 2014 15:43:00

Buoyed by their first series victory in Sri Lanka, SA’s ODI captain AB de Villiers says he has grown as a leader.

Wed, 30 Jul 2014 15:28:58

James Anderson marked his 32nd birthday with two quick wickets as England dominated in the third Test on Wednesday.

Wed, 30 Jul 2014 15:12:00

Jacques Kallis has decided to call time on his international limited overs career six months before the World Cup.

Wed, 30 Jul 2014 15:02:47

Qatar World Cup workers are being paid as little as 45p (R8) an hour, a British newspaper reported on Wednesday.

Wed, 30 Jul 2014 14:41:00

England women’s hockey team secured their place in the Glasgow semi-finals with a hard-fought 2-1 win over Scotland.

Wed, 30 Jul 2014 14:18:15

India were out for 330 in reply to England’s first innings 569 for seven declared, a deficit of 239 runs, in their third Test.


 
Super Rugby Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Waratahs1612041058
2Crusaders161105751
3Sharks161105650
4Brumbies161006545
5Chiefs16826844
6Highlanders168081042
7Hurricanes16808941
8Western Force16907440
9Blue Bulls16718838
10Blues16709937
11Stormers16709432
12Lions16709331
13Reds165011828
14Cheetahs164111624
15Melbourne Rebels164012521
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Six-Nations Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Ireland540108
2England540108
3Wales530206
4France530206
5Scotland510402
6Italy500500
 
View detailed log >>