Latest Sports News


Mon, 1 Sep 2014 20:15:08

Seabelo Senatla has been laid low by an ankle injury which will keep him out of the Western Province side for at least two weeks.

Mon, 1 Sep 2014 20:15:47

Boebie Solomons has become the second South African Premiership coaching casualty of a season that is just 25 days old.

Mon, 1 Sep 2014 20:14:49

Flavia Pennetta has reached the US Open quarter-finals with a victory against Casey Dellacqua.

Mon, 1 Sep 2014 20:14:56

A football fan was fined after 'bending it like Beckham' during Tottenham's 1-0 win at West Ham last month.

Mon, 1 Sep 2014 19:48:42

Manchester United's spending since the opening of the transfer market on June 9 has exceeded £150 million.

Mon, 1 Sep 2014 18:30:58

Bafana coach Shakes Mashaba hit out at sections of the media whom he believes have launched a personal vendetta against him.

Mon, 1 Sep 2014 18:04:22

For Manchester United, the international break has arrived just in time. New manager, new system, no wins.

Mon, 1 Sep 2014 15:56:25

India's Supreme Court gave investigators another two months to probe allegations of corruption in cricket as they blocked a bid by ICC president N. Srinivasan to resume his role as head of the national board.

Mon, 1 Sep 2014 15:24:33

South African Davis Cup doubles expert Raven Klaasen has reached his first US Open quarterfinal following a tough three-set victory.

Mon, 1 Sep 2014 15:02:57

Bafana coach Shakes Mashaba has called on the team to get their Afcon qualification campaign up-and-running with nothing less than a win.

Mon, 1 Sep 2014 14:51:51

Real Madrid have moved to broaden their options in attack by agreeing to sign Mexico striker Javier Hernandez on loan from Manchester United.

Mon, 1 Sep 2014 14:47:08

England great Geoffrey Boycott has told current skipper Alastair Cook to accept “constructive” criticism from former players.

Mon, 1 Sep 2014 14:04:23

Western Province and the Lions look to be the form teams, but beware the Pumas, writes Jacques van der Westhuyzen.


 
Rugby Championship Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1South Africa220008
2New Zealand211017
3Argentina200222
4Australia201102
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Super Rugby Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Waratahs1612041058
2Crusaders161105751
3Sharks161105650
4Brumbies161006545
5Chiefs16826844
6Highlanders168081042
7Hurricanes16808941
8Western Force16907440
9Blue Bulls16718838
10Blues16709937
11Stormers16709432
12Lions16709331
13Reds165011828
14Cheetahs164111624
15Melbourne Rebels164012521
 
View detailed log >>