Latest Sports News


Fri, 29 Aug 2014 20:00:20

The Manchester City careers of Micah Richards, Scott Sinclair and John Guidetti appear to be over after manager Manuel Pellegrini said the trio were not part of the squad for this season.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 19:48:01

Endurance swimmer Lewis Pugh is the first person to swim the seven seas of the ancient world.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 19:32:00

Prosper Utseya became just the second Zimbabwean to take a hat-trick in an ODI but SA still pulled off a 61-run victory.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 19:25:35

Golden Lions head coach Johan Ackermann has been forced to make several changes to his Currie Cup side for their match against the EP Kings.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 17:25:49

Griquas coach Hawies Fourie has branded his side's Currie Cup match against the Free State Cheetahs as a do or die encounter.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 16:09:35

Chelsea striker Diego Costa faces a race against time to be fit for Saturday's Premier League trip to Everton, manager Jose Mourinho said.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 14:28:49

Graeme Swann reiterated his call to Alastair Cook to stand down as England's one-day captain and quit limited overs internationals completely.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 14:27:35

Sevilla will face former winners Feyenoord plus Standard Liege of Belgium and HNK Rijeka of Croatia when they begin the defence of their Europa League trophy.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 13:55:00

Prosper Utseya became just the second Zimbabwean to take a hat-trick in a ODI as South Africa were bowled out for 231.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 13:54:33

Arsenal manager Arsene Wenger is keeping a close eye on the transfer market but says finding a replacement for injured striker Olivier Giroud is not crucial.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 13:52:02

EP Kings coach Carlos Spencer will be urging his players to avoid “soft moments” when they attempt to turn around their season in the Currie Cup's premier division against the Lions.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 13:50:03

Kubrat Pulev has accused world heavyweight champion Wladimir Klitschko of feigning injury to avoid taking on the Bulgarian challenger in an IBF title bout in Hamburg next month.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 13:50:12

German champions Bayern Munich have completed the transfer of former World Cup winner Xabi Alonso from Real Madrid.


 
Super Rugby Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Waratahs1612041058
2Crusaders161105751
3Sharks161105650
4Brumbies161006545
5Chiefs16826844
6Highlanders168081042
7Hurricanes16808941
8Western Force16907440
9Blue Bulls16718838
10Blues16709937
11Stormers16709432
12Lions16709331
13Reds165011828
14Cheetahs164111624
15Melbourne Rebels164012521
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Six-Nations Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Ireland540108
2England540108
3Wales530206
4France530206
5Scotland510402
6Italy500500
 
View detailed log >>