Latest Sports News


Thu, 18 Dec 2014 16:14:43

Rain delayed play after tea on day two of the first Test between South Africa and the West Indies in Centurion.

Thu, 18 Dec 2014 15:26:18

All Black great Dan Carter said the sheer quality of the players in France's Top-14 was a key reason in him joining Racing Metro.

Thu, 18 Dec 2014 15:24:00

The Proteas reached 552 for five declared at tea on day two of the first Test against the West Indies.

Thu, 18 Dec 2014 14:03:55

Novak Djokovic and Serena Williams have been named 2014 World Champions by the International Tennis Federation (ITF).

Thu, 18 Dec 2014 13:48:00

Bafana coach Shakes Mashaba named a provisional 34-man squad for next month's Africa Cup of Nations in Equatorial Guinea.

Thu, 18 Dec 2014 13:06:00

Stiaan van Zyl scored a half-century on debut as South Africa reached 449 for four at lunch on day two of the opening Test against West Indies.

Thu, 18 Dec 2014 13:04:29

Floyd Mayweather has poured cold water on talk of an Amir Khan fight but once again called out rival Manny Pacquiao.

Thu, 18 Dec 2014 13:04:00

Kaizer Chiefs striker Kingston Nkhatha says he uses the jeering from supporters as motivation.

Thu, 18 Dec 2014 13:03:00

Caretaker coach Eric Tinkler urged Orlando Pirates to show purpose from the starting blocks.

Thu, 18 Dec 2014 13:03:00

Jon Drummond, former coach of Tyson Gay, was handed an eight year ban after arbitrators concluded he convinced Gay to used a banned substance.

Thu, 18 Dec 2014 12:55:53

Scans of Everton forward Kevin Mirallas's injured ankle have revealed no major damage and he could return to action in two weeks.

Thu, 18 Dec 2014 12:37:52

Arsenal playmaker Mesut Ozil said that “it won't be too much longer” before he returns from a knee injury in an interview published on the club website.

Thu, 18 Dec 2014 10:51:30

Brendan Rodgers believes Liverpool are showing signs of reproducing their scintillating form of last season after victory against Bournemouth in the League Cup quarter-finals.


 
Super Rugby Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Waratahs1612041058
2Crusaders161105751
3Sharks161105650
4Brumbies161006545
5Chiefs16826844
6Highlanders168081042
7Hurricanes16808941
8Western Force16907440
9Blue Bulls16718838
10Blues16709937
11Stormers16709432
12Lions16709331
13Reds165011828
14Cheetahs164111624
15Melbourne Rebels164012521
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Currie Cup Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Western Province11902743
2Lions11704937
3Sharks10712333
4Blue Bulls10604428
5Cheetahs10316721
6Pumas10406420
7Griquas10307416
8EP Kings1010926
 
View detailed log >>