Latest Sports News

Fri, 18 Apr 2014 10:53:48

Jonathan Trott is taking another break from cricket after suffering the same mental problems that forced him to return home early from the Ashes tour.

Fri, 18 Apr 2014 10:38:00

Australian Sam Stosur will take on Germany's Andrea Petkovic in the opening match of the Fed Cup semi-final in Brisbane.

Fri, 18 Apr 2014 10:35:00

Paris - Australia and Germany aim to end decades of Fed Cup pain when they clash in the semi-finals while Italy and the Czech Republic, the current tournament heavyweights, face off in the other last-four tie.

Fri, 18 Apr 2014 10:33:07

Pakistani off-spinner Saeed Ajmal has been given clearance by his home board to play a shortened stint with Worcestershire in the English season.

Fri, 18 Apr 2014 10:28:48

Liverpool visit Norwich City this weekend, determined to maintain focus on the task in hand despite growing national excitement about their bid to be crowned Premier League champions.

Fri, 18 Apr 2014 10:25:00

Top seed Dominika Cibulkova stormed past Hsieh Su-Wei at the BMW Malaysian Open for her WTA-leading 22nd match win of the year.

Fri, 18 Apr 2014 10:17:00

Matt Kuchar surged into the clubhouse lead during the opening round of the RBC Heritage in South Carolina.

Fri, 18 Apr 2014 10:06:00

Over 2,000 construction workers returned to their jobs at the Olympic Park, ending a two-week strike that further slowed the trouble-plagued 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 20:46:34

Dozens of Palestinian girls and women, most newcomers to the world of running, got a lesson in the basics from a track and field great.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 20:45:17

Barcelona is on the brink of finishing its worst season since Pep Guardiola molded it into one of the most successful sides to play the game.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 20:41:01

The SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (Sascoc) has announced five new recipients of National Orders.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 20:38:06

Britain's Laura Robson will miss Wimbledon and the French Open after opting to have surgery on her troublesome wrist injury.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 20:35:00

Coach says there's no extra pressure on Liverpool despite being within sight of a first league title since 1990.


 
Currie Cup Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
0No team logs are available for 2014000000
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Super Rugby Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Sharks7601327
2Brumbies8602125
3Chiefs7421424
4Western Force7502222
5Waratahs7403420
6Highlanders7403419
7Crusaders7403218
8Blue Bulls8314418
9Lions8404016
10Hurricanes7304416
11Blues7304416
12Reds8305416
13Melbourne Rebels7205412
14Cheetahs811639
15Stormers710626
 
View detailed log >>