Latest Sports News


Thu, 21 Aug 2014 20:58:06

Pacemen Dale Steyn and Morne Morkel have been added to the SA ODI squad for a triangular series involving hosts Zimbabwe and Australia.

Thu, 21 Aug 2014 20:30:00

Arsenal manager Arsene Wenger admitted that it felt strange for him to see Cesc Fabregas playing in a Chelsea shirt.

Thu, 21 Aug 2014 19:00:49

Matt Prior has dismissed suggestions his England career is over and has targeted April's series in the West Indies for his return.

Thu, 21 Aug 2014 17:25:56

Chris Froome aims to put his Tour de France misery behind him with victory in the Vuelta a Espana.

Thu, 21 Aug 2014 15:57:26

Retaining the Bledisloe Cup remains a major motivating factor for the All Blacks ahead of the return match against Australia.

Thu, 21 Aug 2014 15:56:35

Quinton de Kock smashed 84 as South Africa crushed Zimbabwe by seven wickets to complete a whitewash in their three-match ODI series.

Thu, 21 Aug 2014 15:56:00

Real Madrid coach Carlo Ancelotti has confirmed that midfielder Angel di Maria has asked to leave the European champions.

Thu, 21 Aug 2014 15:37:02

Blue Bulls coach Frans Ludeke made wholesale changes to his backline for their Currie Cup match against the Eastern Province Kings.

Thu, 21 Aug 2014 15:37:51

Mamelodi Sundowns inspirational midfielder Teko Modise says he is happy to step up to the challenge of playing a more attack-minded role for the Brazilians.

Thu, 21 Aug 2014 14:51:02

Despite last season being a torrid one for them, new Lions captain Stephen Cook is optimistic his side can turn things around.

Thu, 21 Aug 2014 13:40:56

Zimbabwe from crashed to 165 all out in the third and final ODIagainst South Africa.

Thu, 21 Aug 2014 13:29:00

Mario Balotelli is on the brink of a shock move to Liverpool, media in England and Italy reported.

Thu, 21 Aug 2014 13:28:09

John Smit believes that the selection of Willie le Roux at fullback for the Springboks was “exactly what our team’s needed”.


 
Super Rugby Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Waratahs1612041058
2Crusaders161105751
3Sharks161105650
4Brumbies161006545
5Chiefs16826844
6Highlanders168081042
7Hurricanes16808941
8Western Force16907440
9Blue Bulls16718838
10Blues16709937
11Stormers16709432
12Lions16709331
13Reds165011828
14Cheetahs164111624
15Melbourne Rebels164012521
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Six-Nations Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Ireland540108
2England540108
3Wales530206
4France530206
5Scotland510402
6Italy500500
 
View detailed log >>