Latest Sports News


Sun, 21 Dec 2014 14:17:29

Fired-up Dale has a whale of time with six sticks in a morning of controlled destruction

Sun, 21 Dec 2014 14:03:43

Lungani Zama speculates on what our coaches are probably wishing for Santa to deliver.

Sun, 21 Dec 2014 13:48:00

This year has been an up-and-down one for SA golf with too few birdies and too many bogies.

Sun, 21 Dec 2014 13:32:40

Polokwane coach Kosta Papic has praised his team following their stunning rise into the top half of the log.

Sun, 21 Dec 2014 13:11:00

Sociedad were left frustrated after a late Levante penalty denied them a first league away win this season.

Sun, 21 Dec 2014 12:43:23

Kevin Anderson and Raven Klaasen have closed the year with rankings inside the world’s top 20.

Sun, 21 Dec 2014 12:08:00

Bafana Bafana has finished the year on a high despite the tragic death of skipper Senzo Meyiwa.

Sun, 21 Dec 2014 11:43:45

After emerging as prince of the pool at the London Olympics, Chad le Clos has finally ascended to the throne.

Sun, 21 Dec 2014 11:25:27

For a second successive match, the Chiefs owe victory to the efforts of Kingston Nkhatha.

Sun, 21 Dec 2014 10:46:00

The Blue Bulls’ ace once wore his team’s jersey with pride but now faces a lifetime in prison garb.

Sun, 21 Dec 2014 10:19:00

England cricket chiefs say Alastair Cook’s axing won’t open the door for Kevin Pietersen’s return.

Sun, 21 Dec 2014 09:59:33

Bayern’s Bundesliga domination has sparked a debate over how to stop Germany’s top flight becoming boring.

Sun, 21 Dec 2014 09:47:37

Muhammad Ali is said to be in a stable condition after being admitted to hospital with pneumonia on Saturday.


 
Rugby Championship Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1New Zealand6411422
2South Africa6402319
3Australia6213111
4Argentina610537
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Super Rugby Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Waratahs1612041058
2Crusaders161105751
3Sharks161105650
4Brumbies161006545
5Chiefs16826844
6Highlanders168081042
7Hurricanes16808941
8Western Force16907440
9Blue Bulls16718838
10Blues16709937
11Stormers16709432
12Lions16709331
13Reds165011828
14Cheetahs164111624
15Melbourne Rebels164012521
 
View detailed log >>