Latest Sports News


Thu, 23 Oct 2014 10:09:00

A halftime shirt-swap with a Real Madrid player has left Liverpool manager Brendan Rodgers rather unimpressed with Mario Balotelli.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 10:08:55

Caroline Wozniacki all but booked her place in the semi-finals of the WTA Finals with an impressive win over Agnieszka Radwanska.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 09:46:30

Kaizer Chiefs dropped points for the first time this Premiership season with a Soweto derby draw against Moroka Swallows.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 09:45:45

Former All Blacks coach Laurie Mains labelled code-hopping rugby star Sonny Bill Williams a mercenary.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 09:44:00

Top-seeded David Ferrer powered his way past Andreas Seppi to reach the second round of the Valencia Open.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 09:44:14

Dane Vilas and SA Engelbrecht shared a 137-run partnership against the Knights to lead the Cape Cobras to a comfortable 73-run bonus point victory.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 09:44:33

Double Tour de France champion Alberto Contador expressed delight as a mountainous 2015 route was revealed, as the Spaniard confirmed his plans for an ambitious Giro-Tour double.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 09:44:33

Ajax Cape Town held off a spirited late fightback from Platinum Stars to record a 2-1 Premieship win at the Cape Town Stadium.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 09:43:33

Premiership strugglers Polokwane City struck on either side of the break to hand Wits a stunning 2-0 defeat at Bidvest Stadium.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 09:43:54

SuperSport United’s winning streak under coach Gordon Igesund came to an abrupt end after a crushing 4-1 defeat to Maritzburg United.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 09:43:54

Chippa United, reduced to ten-men, held Mamelodi Sundowns to a 1-1 draw in their Premiership match at the Nelson Mandela Bay. Stadium

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 09:07:14

Lerato Lamola scored a brace to help Bloemfontein Celtic to a come from behind 2-1 Premiership victory over the University of Pretoria in Pretoria.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 07:47:08

Brendan Rodgers conceded Liverpool had been taught a lesson after Real Madrid gave his side a proper thumping.


 
Six-Nations Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Ireland540108
2England540108
3Wales530206
4France530206
5Scotland510402
6Italy500500
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Currie Cup Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Western Province10802739
2Lions10703836
3Sharks10712333
4Blue Bulls9504323
5Cheetahs10316721
6Pumas10406420
7Griquas9306416
8EP Kings1010926
 
View detailed log >>