Latest Sports News


Fri, 31 Oct 2014 10:02:38

Stan Wawrinka has only won two matches since the US Open, yet there is no reason to panic, the Swiss says.

Fri, 31 Oct 2014 07:37:00

The sports minister has appealed to sports stars to choose their friends cautiously, saying fame attracts "unholy companions".

Thu, 30 Oct 2014 17:04:47

Recounting the 2004 Athens Olympic Games 800m final, Hezekiel Sepeng paid tribute to former world champion Mbulaeni Mulaudzi.

Thu, 30 Oct 2014 16:39:21

Slain Bafana Bafana captain Senzo Meyiwa was a positive influence, national team coach Shakes Mashaba said.

Thu, 30 Oct 2014 16:26:55

Keepers always gave coaches a headache when it came to who to play between the polls, former Bafana captain Itumeleng Khune said.

Thu, 30 Oct 2014 16:20:00

Sports clubs in Durban will not be given long-term leases by the eThekwini Municipality unless they transform.

Thu, 30 Oct 2014 16:18:00

QPR are considering whether to appeal against defender Rio Ferdinand's ban and fine for a comment he made on Twitter.

Thu, 30 Oct 2014 15:53:48

City manager Manuel Pellegrini has admitted he is “worried” about his side's form ahead of the Manchester derby.

Thu, 30 Oct 2014 15:35:01

Stuart Broad has dismissed claims by Kevin Pietersen that there was a bullying culture in the England changing room.

Thu, 30 Oct 2014 14:58:47

Tears flowed down the cheeks of sport lovers as videos of three dead sport stars played in Joburg's Standard Bank Arena.

Thu, 30 Oct 2014 14:20:33

The Premier Soccer League Executive Committee have postponed all fixtures this weekend.

Thu, 30 Oct 2014 13:39:48

Bafana Bafana have moved their Afcon qualifier against Sudan from Nelspruit to Durban, the hometown of Senzo Meyiwa.

Thu, 30 Oct 2014 13:39:00

Only the best will play for the Springboks, coach Heyneke Meyer said as he discussed his squad for the tour of Europe.


 
Super Rugby Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Waratahs1612041058
2Crusaders161105751
3Sharks161105650
4Brumbies161006545
5Chiefs16826844
6Highlanders168081042
7Hurricanes16808941
8Western Force16907440
9Blue Bulls16718838
10Blues16709937
11Stormers16709432
12Lions16709331
13Reds165011828
14Cheetahs164111624
15Melbourne Rebels164012521
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Rugby Championship Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1New Zealand6411422
2South Africa6402319
3Australia6213111
4Argentina610537
 
View detailed log >>