Latest Sports News


Fri, 24 Oct 2014 11:24:28

Maria Sharapova let slip three match points as she crashed out of the WTA Finals in Singapore.

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 11:13:00

Former Bok assistant coach Gary Gold signed a three-year contract as the new director of rugby at the Sharks.

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 11:08:19

Arsenal will seek to cement their fragile confidence when they travel to Sunderland in the Premier League.

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 11:01:00

Lance Armstrong will not be able to ride in a South Carolina event with several of his former US Postal Service teammates.

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 10:55:12

Nigeria risk another Fifa ban after a court declared the elections that ushered in Amaju Pinnick as president of the NFF illegal.

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 10:45:32

Chelsea boss Jose Mourinho has shrugged off the fitness concerns surrounding his main strikers ahead of their clash against United.

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 10:08:05

Roger Federer fought back from a set down to beat Denis Istomin and reach the quarterfinals of the Swiss Indoors.

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 09:42:59

Hashim Amla smashed his fourth one-day century for 2014 as SA put its World Cup form on display against New Zealand.

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 07:47:00

It has been a long 28 years since Western Province last faced the Lions in a Currie Cup final.

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 04:17:15

Tottenham Hotspur’s Erik Lamela scored a stunning “rabona” goal to light up the Europa League.

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 01:00:32

Orlando Pirates have not been at their best this season, and their inconsistency is what makes them even more dangerous, Ajax Cape Town coach Roger De Sa said.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 23:30:09

Excitement rather than nerves is building ahead of the Currie Cup final against Western Province in Cape Town on Saturday, Golden Lions captain Warren Whiteley says.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 22:00:24

Roy Keane's autobiography, with its criticism of major figures at Manchester United, was unnecessary, according to former captain Bryan Robson.


 
Six-Nations Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Ireland540108
2England540108
3Wales530206
4France530206
5Scotland510402
6Italy500500
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Currie Cup Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Western Province10802739
2Lions10703836
3Sharks10712333
4Blue Bulls9504323
5Cheetahs10316721
6Pumas10406420
7Griquas9306416
8EP Kings1010926
 
View detailed log >>