Latest Sports News


Thu, 23 Oct 2014 19:44:39

Luis Suarez is to make his competitive debut for Barcelona against their arch-rivals, Real Madrid at the Santiago Bernabeu.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 18:17:00

Manager Alan Pardew says he struggled to look fans in the eye during Newcastle United's terrible start to the season.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 16:41:00

Titans are targeting two wins in a row in the domestic one-day series, with their first assignment against the Cobras.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 15:57:44

Serena Williams was back to her brilliant best as she swatted aside Eugenie Bouchard in her final round robin match at the WTA Final.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 14:49:00

Bafana Bafana jumped ten places to 57th in the latest world rankings released by Fifa.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 14:49:00

Under-pressure Liverpool taskmaster Brendan Rodgers will tackle troubled striker Mario Balotelli over both a half-time shirt-swap and a pedestrian effort against Real Madrid.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 14:41:23

Fullback Israel Folau has won the top individual honor in Australian rugby union after clinching the John Eales Medal.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 14:40:32

Denmark's Thorbjorn Olesen and Australian qualifier John Wade set alight Lake Karrinyup, blasting matching course records of eight-under-par 64 to share the opening round lead at the Perth International.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 14:10:33

Mamelodi Sundowns coach Pitso Mosimane rued his tactical plan following a draw against Chippa United in Port Elizabeth.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 13:58:11

Growing up, Seabelo Senatla was actually a Bulls fan. Now, he’s on the cusp of Currie Cup glory with Western Province.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 13:58:26

West Ham manager Sam Allardyce was criticised by fans and owners alike for some turgid performances last season.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 13:58:28

Centre Jaco Taute's inclusion in the Western Province XV is the only change to the side for the Currie Cup final clash against the Golden Lions at Newlands.

Thu, 23 Oct 2014 13:27:54

Sarfar Ahmed smashed his country's fourth fastest hundred to lift Pakistan to 454-8 at tea on the second day of the first Test against Australia.


 
Super Rugby Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Waratahs1612041058
2Crusaders161105751
3Sharks161105650
4Brumbies161006545
5Chiefs16826844
6Highlanders168081042
7Hurricanes16808941
8Western Force16907440
9Blue Bulls16718838
10Blues16709937
11Stormers16709432
12Lions16709331
13Reds165011828
14Cheetahs164111624
15Melbourne Rebels164012521
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Currie Cup Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Western Province10802739
2Lions10703836
3Sharks10712333
4Blue Bulls9504323
5Cheetahs10316721
6Pumas10406420
7Griquas9306416
8EP Kings1010926
 
View detailed log >>