Latest Sports News


Wed, 23 Jul 2014 17:26:00

The Currie Cup has lost little of its lustre in its 123-year history, according to Saru chief executive Jurie Roux.

Wed, 23 Jul 2014 17:05:00

World Cup-winning coach Joachim Loew remains committed to leading Germany through to the European Championship in 2016.

Wed, 23 Jul 2014 16:49:00

Sibling rivarly won’t get out of hand when SA sisters Julene and Aimee van Rooyen go head-to-head at the Games.

Wed, 23 Jul 2014 16:37:00

Kaizer Chiefs coach Stuart Baxter has failed to dismiss media speculation linking him to a top Bafana job.

Wed, 23 Jul 2014 15:54:00

SA are considering playing an extra fast bowler on the Singhalese SC pitch which is not as conducive to spin as the Galle one.

Wed, 23 Jul 2014 15:32:00

Pirates winger Daine Klate doubts any of the candidates in contention for the job as Bafana coach has what it takes.

Wed, 23 Jul 2014 15:06:00

Simon Gerrans, who has been suffering since he crashed in the first stage of the TDF, has pulled out of the race.

Wed, 23 Jul 2014 14:51:00

The new Bafana coach will not be present when Safa makes the announcement on Saturday.

Wed, 23 Jul 2014 14:34:00

Sharks flyhalf Pat Lambie is looking forward to more game time in Saturday’s Super Rugby clash against the Crusaders.

Wed, 23 Jul 2014 14:18:00

SA skipper Hashim Amla has backed struggling leg-spinner Imran Tahir to come good as a match-winning bowler.

Wed, 23 Jul 2014 13:36:00

City’s U-21s abandoned a friendly against Croatia’s HNK Rijeka after one of their players was apparently racially abused.

Wed, 23 Jul 2014 13:18:00

Barcelona has signed Valencia’s French defender Jeremy Mathieu for a fee of $26.9 million the Catalan club says.

Wed, 23 Jul 2014 13:01:00

Flanker Juan Smith is set for a dramatic return to SA rugby 18 months after injury sidelined him.


 
Super Rugby Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Waratahs1612041058
2Crusaders161105751
3Sharks161105650
4Brumbies161006545
5Chiefs16826844
6Highlanders168081042
7Hurricanes16808941
8Western Force16907440
9Blue Bulls16718838
10Blues16709937
11Stormers16709432
12Lions16709331
13Reds165011828
14Cheetahs164111624
15Melbourne Rebels164012521
 
View detailed log >>  
 
 
Six-Nations Log - 2014
 
 Pos 
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
Pts
1Ireland540108
2England540108
3Wales530206
4France530206
5Scotland510402
6Italy500500
 
View detailed log >>