ABSA Currie Cup 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Western Province11902352222130--743
2Lions11704378223155--937
3Sharks1071228722265--333
4Blue Bulls1060427123536--428
5Cheetahs10316249294-45--721
6Pumas10406237269-32--420
7Griquas10307220332-112--416
8EP Kings10109207403-196--26

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 21:25:00

The bouncer, which rears up the pitch towards the batsman's head, has become as much part of cricket as the tea break.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 21:13:44

The Premier Soccer League has confirmed the participation of Mamelodi Sundowns and Kaizer Chiefs in the Confederation of African Football Champions League.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 19:20:00

At the start of the season, no one would dare to bet on Brendan Rodgers becoming the EPL first manager to be fired.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 17:50:00

Nizaam Carr started 2014 on the Stormers bench, but last Saturday earned his first Test cap for the Springboks.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 16:20:00

SuperSport United will look to make it "third-time lucky" the Telkom Knockout final against Platinum Stars in Soweto.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 16:17:26

Football legend Pele's health is improving but he is still receiving an intensive treatment, the hospital treating him said.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 15:05:52

The MTN Qhubeka team is riding for the people of Blikkiesdorp, a place where nothing grows without a fight, writes Kevin McCallum.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 14:03:46

SA’s first ever UCI trade team, Kargo Pro MTB have signed Swedish professional mountain biker Emil Lindgren.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 13:59:02

Man United have suffered yet another injury setback after learning that Luke Shaw could be out for between four and six weeks.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 13:35:41

Rory McIlroy said all he needed to do was cut the “bad stuff” out of his game for a really low score at the Australian Open.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 13:15:00

Roy Keane has stepped down as assistant manager of Aston Villa to focus on his duties with the Ireland national team.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 12:52:29

SA bowling legend Allan Donald hopes cricket bosses don’t take the bouncer away from bowlers, says Stuart Hess.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 12:51:03

There is no reason for the Boks to fear the Welsh, even without a few experienced campaigners, says Ashfak Mohamed.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 12:47:56

If log-leaders Kaizer Chiefs are going to be reeled in, then the challengers must use the month of December to strike.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 12:31:10

Adding spice to the home stretch of the Ram Slam, Proteas players will return to action in a triple-header in Bloem.

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 12:18:53

Jose Mourinho will attempt to overturn a landmark defeat when Premier League leaders Chelsea visit Sunderland.