ABSA Currie Cup 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Western Province11902352222130--743
2Lions11704378223155--937
3Sharks1071228722265--333
4Blue Bulls1060427123536--428
5Cheetahs10316249294-45--721
6Pumas10406237269-32--420
7Griquas10307220332-112--416
8EP Kings10109207403-196--26

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 19:22:47

Radamel Falcao scored his second goal for Manchester United as they were held to a draw by 10-man Aston Villa.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 19:10:13

Roelof van der Merwe and Rowan Richards ensured the Titans had every chance of victory after the third day of their domestic four-day clash against the log-leading Knights.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 18:59:46

Kaizer Chiefs preserved their unbeaten run in the Premiership with victory over Mpumalanga Black Aces.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 16:48:03

David Silva came to the rescue of a strikerless Manchester City with two goals in a 3-0 victory over Crystal Palace that drew them level on points with Chelsea.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 15:59:33

West Indies captain Denesh Ramdin said his side had been unprepared as the Proteas spearhead Dale Steyn ripped their batting lineup apart.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 15:31:52

Manchester United midfielder Michael Carrick has replaced Darren Fletcher as the club's vice-captain.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 14:48:14

Proteas captain Hashim Amla said the massive first Test win against the West Indies was a fitting tribute to AB de Villiers and Dale Steyn.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 13:52:12

Two managers for whom criticism has become an unwelcome bedfellow this season face off in the Premier League when Arsene Wenger's Arsenal tackle Brendan Rodgers's Liverpool at Anfield.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 13:51:15

Proteas wicketkeeper Quinton de Kock has been ruled out of the remainder of the Test series against the West Indies due to a left ankle injury, Cricket SA confirmed.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 12:42:02

The 2015 Africa Cup of Nations is the perfect stage for Thulani Serero to put to bed any doubt that he is South Africa’s best current footballer.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 12:39:06

New Zealand head into World Cup year as stand-out favourites to defend their title after dominating 2014.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 12:02:14

Alastair Cook has been dropped from the England squad for next year's 50-over World Cup in Australia and New Zealand.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 12:01:26

Newcastle manager Alan Pardew has set his sights on avoiding an unwanted record in the Tyne-Wear derby against Sunderland.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 11:38:00

Dale Steyn ripped through the West Indies top order as South Africa won the first Test by an innings and 220-runs.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 11:09:50

Brendan Rodgers was in no mood to hang around as the under-pressure Liverpool manager made quick work of his weekly press conference.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 10:50:17

Mitchell Johnson inspired Australia to a four-wicket win over India to take a 2-0 series-lead on the fourth day of the second Gabba Test.