ABSA Currie Cup 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Western Province11902352222130--743
2Lions11704378223155--937
3Sharks1071228722265--333
4Blue Bulls1060427123536--428
5Cheetahs10316249294-45--721
6Pumas10406237269-32--420
7Griquas10307220332-112--416
8EP Kings10109207403-196--26

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 20:07:18

Arsenal's 2-1 defeat by Manchester United left them 15 points below Premier League leaders Chelsea after their worst start to a season for 32 years.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 18:11:00

Manager Manuel Pellegrini is feeling the pressure ahead of Man City's must-win match at home to Bayern Munich.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 15:57:11

Young women should find their passion and chase their dreams, cyclist Ashleigh Moolman Pasio said in Johannesburg.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 15:54:12

Manchester City manager Manuel Pellegrini said that strikers Sergio Aguero and Stevan Jovetic will both be fit to face Bayern Munich.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 14:46:38

Captain Jean de Villiers and vice-captain Victor Matfield have both been included in a star-studded Springbok T20 cricket team to face off against the Proteas.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 14:27:07

Sundowns coach Pitso Mosimane and his Kaizer Chiefs counterpart, Stuart Baxter,have bemoaned the technical abilities of their players after their stalemate.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 14:13:57

Tim Clark will make his fifth appearance in the Nedbank Golf Challenge at the Gary Player Country Club from December 4 to 7.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 12:53:07

Springbok captain Jean de Villiers says his team is “shaping nicely” despite a scratchy performance against Italy.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 12:51:21

The eight South Africa played in Australasia in the last five weeks, were an important marker for the World Cup next year.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 12:48:40

Orlando Pirates have regained their fighting spirit, according to head coach Vladimir Vermezovic, after his side clawed their way back from a goal down to beat SuperSport United.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 10:38:00

The search for goals has cost Arsenal in three consecutive games - the latest against Manchester United.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 10:25:52

It's taken him 16 years as a pro, but Roger Federer finally has won all there is to win in tennis – well almost.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 09:55:00

Brendan Rodgers accepted he was fighting to save his job after Liverpool's dismal 3-1 defeat at Crystal Palace.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 09:54:00

AB De Villiers and coach Russell Domingo were left with more questions than answers as Australia won the series 4-1.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 09:51:12

Manny Pacquiao chased a fugitive around the ring all day — then resumed his pursuit of Mayweather and the money.

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 09:44:38

Troubled Wallaby Kurtley Beale says his redemption mission is still a work in progress, promising to learn from past mistakes and become a better player and person.