ABSA Currie Cup 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Western Province10802333206127--739
2Lions10703362204158--836
3Sharks1071228722265--333
4Blue Bulls95042252232--323
5Cheetahs10316249294-45--721
6Pumas10406237269-32--420
7Griquas9306208286-78--416
8EP Kings10109207403-196--26

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 15:35:01

Coach Jurgen Klopp still has a job guarantee at Borussia Dortmund despite their horror run of five games without a win in the Bundesliga.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 15:35:05

Cape Cobras captain Justin Ontong won the toss and elected to bat in Wednesday's one day clash against the Knights at Newlands.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 15:32:15

Sri Lanka named a mixture of experienced players and likely contenders in its 15-man squad for a one-day international series against India.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 14:59:05

Chris Froome has said he may skip the 2015 Tour de France because the course, which was revealed in Paris on Wednesday, doesn't suit him.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 14:59:17

Dolphins opener Morne van Wyk says he would love nothing more than being part of the Proteas’ World Cup squad.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 14:58:11

Tomas Berdych's hopes of reaching the World Tour Finals in London next month suffered a blow as he was dumped out of the Valencia Open in the first round.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 14:55:54

Laerskool Louw Geldenhuys from Johannesburg, Durban based Eden College and St Andrew’s Primary School from Saldanha Bay are the lucky victors of the KFC Mini-Cricket Kids vs Proteas Tour competition.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 13:33:35

Azhar Ali and Younus Khan both scored half-centuries to lead a Pakistan fightback after the hosts made a terrible start to the first Test against Australia in Dubai.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 12:46:00

Ashfak Mohamed takes a look at the key men on both sides ahead of the Currie Cup final between WP and the Lions.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 12:44:00

Alex Ferguson has broken his silence on David Moyes' short, traumatic reign at Manchester United.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 12:42:20

The fortunes of Soweto rivals Kaizer Chiefs and Moroka Swallows could not differ more ahead of the Premiership clash.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 12:42:24

This season's T20 domestic challenge will start with a triple header on November 2 at the Wanderers Stadium.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 12:41:04

Tour de France organisers have designed one of the most exciting courses for the 2015 race, which will heavily favour the climbers.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 12:20:56

The International Cricket Council has expressed its concern about the dispute between the Indian and West Indian cricket boards but says it is powerless to intervene.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 11:37:11

Serena Williams suffered one of the heaviest defeats of her illustrious career as she was humbled 6-0 6-2 by Simona Halep at the WTA Finals.

Wed, 22 Oct 2014 11:21:30

The Sharks Super Rugby and Currie Cup campaigns promised a lot, but in both cases, the Durban side ran out of gas in the semi-finals.