Six-Nations 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Ireland5401132498316408
2England5401138657314508
3Wales5302122794311606
4France5302101100191006
5Scotland510447138-9141502
6Italy500563172-10972100

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 17:03:18

Henrik Stenson continued his amazing dominance at the Earth course of Jumeirah Golf Estates as his 11th consecutive round in the 60s gave him a two-shot lead halfway through the $8 million DP World Tour Championship.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 16:20:00

The Bulls have begun informal discussion to get Fourie du Preez back for next year's Super Rugby competition.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 16:17:51

Pakistan salvaged a draw in the second Test after New Zealand set a challenging target of 261 off 72 overs.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 16:17:00

Radamel Falcao's miserable start to his Manchester United career has continued with news that he faces a further two weeks out through injury.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 13:44:14

Steve Smith powered Australia to a thrilling three-wicket victory over South Africa to clinch the five-game series in Melbourne.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 13:24:40

Bafana coach Shakes Mashaba warned rivals against overlooking his team for the upcoming African Cup of Nations.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 13:24:00

Fifa president avoiding United States because he doesn't want to be questioned by FBI about dodgy World Cup bids.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 13:16:37

Although wary of the Azzurri, Heyneke Meyer’s men must flex their muscle against the Six Nations’ wooden-spoonists.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 12:49:58

IOL and KFC are giving away tickets to the Ram Slam game between the Cape Cobras and the Highveld Lions at Newlands.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 12:36:39

Richie McCaw will captain the All Blacks for a record 100th time when they face Wales.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 11:40:29

Tefu Mashamaite and Stuart Baxter were named as the Premiership's best player and coach for the months of September and October.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 10:46:08

Manchester United manager Louis van Gaal has no regrets about selling Danny Welbeck to Arsenal.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 10:45:06

Michael Wright broke clear of a logjam atop the Australian Masters leaderboard to take a two-shot lead after the second round.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 10:30:06

Ross Taylor completed his 12th Test century before New Zealand set Pakistan a victory target of 261 on the final day of the second match.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 10:14:44

World football body Fifa said it will hold a new review of an investigation into bidding for the 2018 and 2022 World Cups.

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 09:58:00

Showman Gael Monfils is looking to pump up the volume when he goes head to head with Swiss superstar Roger Federer in the Davis Cup final.