Six-Nations 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Ireland5401132498316408
2England5401138657314508
3Wales5302122794311606
4France5302101100191006
5Scotland510447138-9141502
6Italy500563172-10972100

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 19:30:17

South Africa have long set the benchmark for using driving mauls to grind down opponents but were impressed by the All Blacks' execution of the tactic in their humbling of Australia.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 18:27:00

Bafana coach Shakes Mashaba has called for continuity as the Safa ponders his replacement as national under-20 coach.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 17:25:06

Colombian striker Radamel Falcao said that he had fulfilled “a dream” after completing a loan move to Manchester United.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 16:29:59

Eastern Province Kings coach Carlos Spencer made four changes to his team, in a bid to introduce greater physicality in defence for the Currie Cup match against Western Province.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 16:23:00

Former Man United midfielder David Beckham is "sad" to see home-grown striker Danny Welbeck move to Arsenal.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 15:32:48

Ian Poulter is primed for the Americans who will be gunning for him in next month's Ryder Cup.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 15:22:05

Bhuvneshwar Kumar made an early double strike from which England never truly recovered as they were dismissed for just 206 by India in the fourth one-day international at Edgbaston.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 15:14:34

Bayern Munich midfielder Bastian Schweinsteiger was named the new captain of world champions Germany by manager Joachim Loew.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 14:40:46

He is not going to let anyone beat him and he thinks it would be cool to compete against a cheetah, the world's fastest man Usain Bolt said.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 14:01:05

Europe's Ryder Cup captain Paul McGinley made his three wildcard picks for Gleneagles, selecting Lee Westwood, Ian Poulter and Stephen Gallacher.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 14:00:57

Mitchell Marsh hit a brutal unbeaten 86 as Australia posted 282 for seven in a crucial one-day triangular series game against South Africa.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 13:02:00

Bok defence coach John McFarland believes that the Springboks conceded too many turnovers against Argentina.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 12:59:39

The Mashaba era begins this week with an Africa Cup of Nations qualifier against Sudan on Friday in Khartoum.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 12:58:07

Fomer assistant manager Mike Phelan believes Manchester United have “lost the way a little bit” by offloading homegrown Danny Welbeck to Premier League rivals Arsenal.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 12:58:21

Jacques van der Westhuyzen writes that there’s just something about the Currie Cup competition that gets every rugby fan talking.

Tue, 2 Sep 2014 12:27:31

Australia captain Michael Clarke has dismissed any suggestions he might quit one day cricket after returning home from Zimbabwe tour with a hamstring injury.