Six-Nations 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Ireland5401132498316408
2England5401138657314508
3Wales5302122794311606
4France5302101100191006
5Scotland510447138-9141502
6Italy500563172-10972100

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 14:34:02

Colombia forward James Rodriguez, who scored six goals at the World Cup, has signed a six-year deal with Real Madrid.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 14:18:49

Ashfak Mohamed looks at what the Stormers need to do to avoid missing out again in 2015.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 14:17:39

Many drinks have been sipped from the Claret Jug, but was this the first time the tipple of choice was Jagermeister?

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 14:16:22

Cristiano Ronaldo, putting a miserable World Cup behind him, has declared himself ready to chases trophies at Real Madrid.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 14:16:58

Steven Gerrard made 114 appearances for England. But by his own, brutal, reckoning, there were not enough good ones.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 14:15:32

Max Tshabalala expressed his delight as it was confirmed that his family bought Bloemfontein Celtic.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 13:04:03

Hard-running former Springbok Jacques Potgieter will start at lock for the Waratahs against the Brumbies in Sydney.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 13:03:42

Four Frenchmen, including Luis Fernandez, have been named on a shortlist to take over as the coach of Ivory Coast.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 12:59:52

Ricky Ponting says England skipper Alastair Cook will not improve as a player for the rest of his career.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 11:50:03

The Proteas will look to carry their winning momentum in the second Sri Lanka Test, and reclaim their No 1 Test spot.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 11:50:26

Carlos Queiroz has backtracked on his decision to quit as Iran coach and is negotiating an extension through to the 2018 WC.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 11:05:55

Bradley Wiggins insists he is fired up for the Commonwealth Games despite deciding to race only one event.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 10:48:26

England keeper Matt Prior says he will not play any more Tests this season, and may never play for England again.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 10:31:28

If the $2bn sale of the LA Clippers is not completed, Donald Sterling may have to sell some real estate to pay debt.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 10:30:54

Valencia has released Portugual's World Cup defender Ricardo Costa a year before the end of his contract.

Tue, 22 Jul 2014 07:40:00

The "ball-tampering" controversy in Galle shouldn't take away from the Proteas' performance, says Stuart Hess.