Six-Nations 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Ireland5401132498316408
2England5401138657314508
3Wales5302122794311606
4France5302101100191006
5Scotland510447138-9141502
6Italy500563172-10972100

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 19:00:05

Manchester United manager Louis van Gaal's belief that his side can still win the Premier League is misplaced, says former club captain Gary Neville.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 16:18:25

Fani Madida has been named Moroka Swallows interim coach, replacing Zeca Marques, who resigned.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 16:06:35

Proteas captain AB de Villiers says the satisfaction of leading from the front has been the driving force behind his match-winning performances for the Proteas this year.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 15:31:58

Liverpool must drop Mario Balotelli because they cannot afford any “passengers” when they host Real Madrid in the Champions League on Wednesday, says former Anfield defender Jamie Carragher.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 14:44:20

Kaizer Chiefs coach Stuart Baxter hopes his team will not get carried away by the hype of setting a new Premier Soccer League record.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 14:19:21

Fifth seed John Isner crashed out of the Valencia Open in the first round to Spanish veteran Tommy Robredo.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 13:58:12

West Indies cricket faces a potentially crippling financial crisis after a peeved India suspended future visits to the Caribbean.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 13:36:15

European champions Real Madrid will be without Gareth Bale and Sergio Ramos for their Champions League trip to Liverpool.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 12:50:15

South Africa faced New Zealand in the opening game of their three game ODI series at Bay Oval in Mount Maunganui.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 12:27:00

At the 2012 London Olympics, it took Oscar Pistorius 45.44 seconds to become a global icon.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 12:24:00

Despite a looming northern hemisphere tour, Sprinbok captain Jean de Villiers said they already had an eye on next year's World Cup.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 12:20:19

Orlando Pirates are at Mbombela Stadium tonight eager to put pressure on runaway leaders Kaizer Chiefs by beating their hosts Black Aces.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 12:20:00

Proteas One-Day captain AB de Villiers says it would be a "disaster" if the West Indies end-of-year tour to South Africa was cancelled.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 12:08:34

Manchester United manager Louis van Gaal insists they can still overhaul Premier League leaders Chelsea despite a 10-point gap.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 10:32:31

India's cricket chiefs suspended future tours to the Caribbean following the West Indies' decision last week to abandon their visit to India.

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 09:50:33

Liverpool will expect their noisy fans to recreate the special Anfield atmosphere that has helped them become kings of Europe five times when they take on Champions League winners Real Madrid.