Six-Nations 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Ireland5401132498316408
2England5401138657314508
3Wales5302122794311606
4France5302101100191006
5Scotland510447138-9141502
6Italy500563172-10972100

Sat, 30 Aug 2014 10:05:52

Man United manager Louis van Gaal has blasted Roy Hodgson after the England coach questioned the fitness of Luke Shaw.

Sat, 30 Aug 2014 10:00:56

Roger Federer served up a tidy win over Sam Groth to ease into the third round of the US Open.

Sat, 30 Aug 2014 09:56:47

Chelsea striker Fernando Torres is set to end his miserable spell at Stamford Bridge by joining AC Milan on loan.

Sat, 30 Aug 2014 09:51:39

The Pumas claimed their second big scalp of the 2014 Curie Cup with a victory over the Sharks in Mbombela.

Sat, 30 Aug 2014 09:11:01

Pakistan captain Misbah-ul-Haq won the toss and elected to bat in the series-deciding third and final ODI against Sri Lanka.

Sat, 30 Aug 2014 08:42:58

World no2 Simona Halep and two-time champ Venus Williams tumbled out of the US Open, but Maria Sharapova bucked the upset trend.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 20:00:20

The Manchester City careers of Micah Richards, Scott Sinclair and John Guidetti appear to be over after manager Manuel Pellegrini said the trio were not part of the squad for this season.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 19:48:01

Endurance swimmer Lewis Pugh is the first person to swim the seven seas of the ancient world.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 19:32:00

Prosper Utseya became just the second Zimbabwean to take a hat-trick in an ODI but SA still pulled off a 61-run victory.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 19:25:35

Golden Lions head coach Johan Ackermann has been forced to make several changes to his Currie Cup side for their match against the EP Kings.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 17:25:49

Griquas coach Hawies Fourie has branded his side's Currie Cup match against the Free State Cheetahs as a do or die encounter.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 16:09:35

Chelsea striker Diego Costa faces a race against time to be fit for Saturday's Premier League trip to Everton, manager Jose Mourinho said.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 14:28:49

Graeme Swann reiterated his call to Alastair Cook to stand down as England's one-day captain and quit limited overs internationals completely.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 14:27:35

Sevilla will face former winners Feyenoord plus Standard Liege of Belgium and HNK Rijeka of Croatia when they begin the defence of their Europa League trophy.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 13:55:00

Prosper Utseya became just the second Zimbabwean to take a hat-trick in a ODI as South Africa were bowled out for 231.

Fri, 29 Aug 2014 13:54:33

Arsenal manager Arsene Wenger is keeping a close eye on the transfer market but says finding a replacement for injured striker Olivier Giroud is not crucial.