Super Rugby 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Sharks760120611393168327
2Brumbies8602199161382215125
3Chiefs7421189160292214424
4Western Force7502176166102016222
5Waratahs7403178133451913420
6Highlanders740318418401621419
7Crusaders7403179152271817218
8Blue Bulls8314185190-51517418
9Lions8404176201-251119016
10Hurricanes7304193183102117416
11Blues7304193198-52020416
12Reds8305186212-261819416
13Melbourne Rebels7205147182-351418412
14Cheetahs8116213303-90213539
15Stormers7106105171-66101426

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 11:35:57

Poor form, injuries and internal squabbling undermined the Lions efforts to build on the success of the 2012/13 season.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 11:10:32

Lee Westwood shrugged off jet lag and an opening bogey to fire a superb seven-under-par 65 to lead the field after his first round at the European Tour's Malaysian Open.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 10:50:10

Bulls coach Frans Ludeke has remained loyal to the team that narrowly lost to the Highlanders and they will be hoping that consistency in team selection will yield a better result.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 10:07:12

Tonderai Chavhanga will make his Super Rugby debut for the Sharks and is among three changes made by Jake White for the clash against the Cheetahs.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 10:06:55

Jordan Spieth will try to shake off the disappointment of his fade at the Masters when he tees it up at the US PGA Tour's Heritage.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 10:01:20

Bayern Munich midfielder Toni Kroos kept quiet about his future at the treble winners with speculation about a transfer to Manchester United rife.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 09:59:33

Liverpool striker Daniel Sturridge is an injury concern ahead of the English Premier League leaders' trip to Norwich City because of a muscle strain.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 09:59:41

Arsenal goalkeeper Wojciech Szczesny is hopeful the team's previous experience of tight Premier League run-ins can help them scrape four more ugly victories and another season of Champions League football.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 09:59:52

Barcelona's painful reverse to arch rivals Real Madrid in the King's Cup final brings to an end a hellish week and leaves them facing their first season without major silverware in six years.

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 07:12:40

Manchester City’s Premier League title hopes were dealt a crushing blow after their draw against Sunderland.

Wed, 16 Apr 2014 20:46:24

All Blacks flyhalf Dan Carter has unfinished business at the Rugby World Cup and will ensure that he is in peak form to remedy the situation.

Wed, 16 Apr 2014 20:39:20

Solidarity has welcomed reports that plans for top sporting codes to implement quotas favouring black players would be postponed.

Wed, 16 Apr 2014 20:03:00

Carlos Tevez has denied that a falling out with Lionel Messi is behind his ongoing absence from the Argentina side.

Wed, 16 Apr 2014 19:58:12

Grand Slam winning trio Rafael Nadal, Roger Federer and Stanislas Wawrinka all progressed to the third round of the Monte Carlo Masters with straight set victories.

Wed, 16 Apr 2014 19:53:00

Bafana Bafana assistant coach Serame Letsoaka will take charge of the SA men’s under-20 side in a practice match against Malawi.

Wed, 16 Apr 2014 18:29:22

Arsene Wenger believes Olivier Giroud’s decisive contribution to Arsenal’s win over West Ham bodes well.