Super Rugby 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Waratahs16120448127220955241058
2Crusaders1611054453221234136751
3Sharks1611054062931132922650
4Brumbies161006412378344935545
5Chiefs1682638437864435844
6Highlanders16808401442-4139521042
7Hurricanes16808439374654936941
8Western Force16907343393-503740440
9Blue Bulls16718365335302829838
10Blues16709419395244643937
11Stormers16709290326-363029432
12Lions16709367413-463146331
13Reds165011374493-1194252828
14Cheetahs164111372527-1553859624
15Melbourne Rebels164012303460-1572949521

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 16:26:00

A Spanish court will push ahead with the process of prosecuting Barcelona's Lionel Messi for alleged tax evasion.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 15:41:12

Serena Williams remains top of the women's tennis rankings in an unchanged top 10 released Monday by the WTA.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 15:15:00

The Proteas tail fought off Sri Lanka's spinners to snatch a draw in the second Test and seal a historic series win.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 14:45:24

Wimbledon champion Novak Djokovic remains top of the latest men's tennis rankings, released by the ATP.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 14:45:29

Gary Ballance and Ian Bell piled on the runs to cement England's strong position in the second Test against India at Southampton.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 14:45:45

A first-round defeat at the Atlanta Open caused South Africa's top men's tennis player Kevin Anderson to slip out of the top 20.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 13:48:32

Will Skelton’s line-break against the Brumbies set up his team's winning try and gives them a chance to seal a maiden Super Rugby title.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 13:48:00

Two men who have an intimate knowledge of Ephraim 'Shakes' Mashaba's work lauded his re-appointment as Bafana coach.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 13:48:00

Juan Mata's influence at Manchester United in the wake of his arrival last January has been negligible.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 13:20:58

South Africa took the first gold medal on the fifth day of the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow when they defeated Northern Ireland 19-10 in the men's lawn bowls triples final.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 13:06:26

Athletics South Africa's selection committee has been asked to reassess the final team for the African Championships.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 12:48:49

Vincenzo Nibali didn't just have to beat his opposition at the Tour de France, he also had to overcome the elements and general chaos.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 12:10:35

Rugby sevens received another massive boost when it dished up another top-notch tournament at the Commonwealth Games.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 11:40:57

South Africa reached 104 for four at tea on the final day of a tense second Test in Colombo, with a cramping Hashim Amla still at the crease.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 10:29:00

Star batsman Kumar Sangakkara insisted Sri Lanka were still in a great position to win, even with a spanner thrown in the works by the weather.

Mon, 28 Jul 2014 10:18:00

Craig Joubert has been appointed to referee the Super Rugby final between the Waratahs and the Crusaders.