Super Rugby 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Waratahs16120448127220955241058
2Crusaders1611054453221234136751
3Sharks1611054062931132922650
4Brumbies161006412378344935545
5Chiefs1682638437864435844
6Highlanders16808401442-4139521042
7Hurricanes16808439374654936941
8Western Force16907343393-503740440
9Blue Bulls16718365335302829838
10Blues16709419395244643937
11Stormers16709290326-363029432
12Lions16709367413-463146331
13Reds165011374493-1194252828
14Cheetahs164111372527-1553859624
15Melbourne Rebels164012303460-1572949521

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 19:22:47

Radamel Falcao scored his second goal for Manchester United as they were held to a draw by 10-man Aston Villa.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 19:10:13

Roelof van der Merwe and Rowan Richards ensured the Titans had every chance of victory after the third day of their domestic four-day clash against the log-leading Knights.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 18:59:46

Kaizer Chiefs preserved their unbeaten run in the Premiership with victory over Mpumalanga Black Aces.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 16:48:03

David Silva came to the rescue of a strikerless Manchester City with two goals in a 3-0 victory over Crystal Palace that drew them level on points with Chelsea.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 15:59:33

West Indies captain Denesh Ramdin said his side had been unprepared as the Proteas spearhead Dale Steyn ripped their batting lineup apart.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 15:31:52

Manchester United midfielder Michael Carrick has replaced Darren Fletcher as the club's vice-captain.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 14:48:14

Proteas captain Hashim Amla said the massive first Test win against the West Indies was a fitting tribute to AB de Villiers and Dale Steyn.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 13:52:12

Two managers for whom criticism has become an unwelcome bedfellow this season face off in the Premier League when Arsene Wenger's Arsenal tackle Brendan Rodgers's Liverpool at Anfield.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 13:51:15

Proteas wicketkeeper Quinton de Kock has been ruled out of the remainder of the Test series against the West Indies due to a left ankle injury, Cricket SA confirmed.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 12:42:02

The 2015 Africa Cup of Nations is the perfect stage for Thulani Serero to put to bed any doubt that he is South Africa’s best current footballer.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 12:39:06

New Zealand head into World Cup year as stand-out favourites to defend their title after dominating 2014.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 12:02:14

Alastair Cook has been dropped from the England squad for next year's 50-over World Cup in Australia and New Zealand.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 12:01:26

Newcastle manager Alan Pardew has set his sights on avoiding an unwanted record in the Tyne-Wear derby against Sunderland.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 11:38:00

Dale Steyn ripped through the West Indies top order as South Africa won the first Test by an innings and 220-runs.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 11:09:50

Brendan Rodgers was in no mood to hang around as the under-pressure Liverpool manager made quick work of his weekly press conference.

Sat, 20 Dec 2014 10:50:17

Mitchell Johnson inspired Australia to a four-wicket win over India to take a 2-0 series-lead on the fourth day of the second Gabba Test.