Super Rugby 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Waratahs16120448127220955241058
2Crusaders1611054453221234136751
3Sharks1611054062931132922650
4Brumbies161006412378344935545
5Chiefs1682638437864435844
6Highlanders16808401442-4139521042
7Hurricanes16808439374654936941
8Western Force16907343393-503740440
9Blue Bulls16718365335302829838
10Blues16709419395244643937
11Stormers16709290326-363029432
12Lions16709367413-463146331
13Reds165011374493-1194252828
14Cheetahs164111372527-1553859624
15Melbourne Rebels164012303460-1572949521

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 12:03:10

Novak Djokovic powered through his opening game of the $5.4 million China Open following a shaky start.

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 11:52:26

In a significant coup for the Sharks, Pat Lambie has signed a contract extension to remain at the Durban side until at least 2017.

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 11:37:00

JP Duminy will captain the Proteas for the first time after being named to lead the Twenty20 squad in three internationals against Australia.

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 10:55:00

Japanese wildcard entry Tatsuma Ito upset Australian Open champion Stan Wawrinka to advance to the second round of the Japan Open.

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 10:28:00

Everything Phil Mickelson said in the most dramatic press conference imaginable made sense but you cannot humiliate your captain in such a setting.

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 10:27:00

Another defeat for Newcastle has reopened the debate over the future of beleaguered manager Alan Pardew.

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 09:57:00

Robin van Persie believes Manchester United's expensively-assembled forward line have it in them to frighten their opponents.

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 09:56:54

Proteas' top-order batsman Faf du Plessis has bounced back well from the hip injury that he suffered against the Dolphins, in the ongoing Champions League T20 in India.

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 09:55:15

Five-times Grand Slam winner Maria Sharapova made it through to the third round of the $5.4 million China Open.

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 09:54:49

In-form striker Diego Costa will start for Chelsea, despite a troublesome hamstring, in the Champions League Group G clash against Sporting Lisbon.

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 09:53:59

Dumped New Zealand flyhalf Aaron Cruden will get some game time for his provincial side Manawatu before an expected recall for the final Bledisloe Cup clash against Australia.

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 09:53:00

Jamie Donaldson was left reflecting on a "dream" Ryder Cup debut after starring in Europe's victory.

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 08:04:07

Informed sources confirmed there was growing discord between White, his back-room staff and the players.

Tue, 30 Sep 2014 04:06:49

Peter Crouch’s goal gave Stoke City a home win against Newcastle United in their Premier League clash.

Mon, 29 Sep 2014 19:51:36

A three-try blitz in the final 10 minutes saw the Springboks claim a comfortable victory over the Australians at Newlands.

Mon, 29 Sep 2014 15:53:56

The Springboks were sweating over the availability of two stalwarts ahead of their Rugby Championship match against the All Blacks.