Super Rugby 2014
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPTS PTS
Season logs:
1Waratahs16120448127220955241058
2Crusaders1611054453221234136751
3Sharks1611054062931132922650
4Brumbies161006412378344935545
5Chiefs1682638437864435844
6Highlanders16808401442-4139521042
7Hurricanes16808439374654936941
8Western Force16907343393-503740440
9Blue Bulls16718365335302829838
10Blues16709419395244643937
11Stormers16709290326-363029432
12Lions16709367413-463146331
13Reds165011374493-1194252828
14Cheetahs164111372527-1553859624
15Melbourne Rebels164012303460-1572949521

Sun, 21 Sep 2014 07:54:44

A captain’s effort from Tefu Mashamaite ensured Kaizer Chiefs beat Orlando Pirates in the MTN8 final at Moses Mabhida stadium.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 22:52:38

Kaizer Chiefs were crowned 2014 MTN8 champions defeating arch-rivals Orlando Pirates at the Moses Mabhida Stadium.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 22:38:14

Liverpool suffered a surprise loss away to West Ham as fresh questions were raised about whether they have the defence required to win the Premier League.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 19:17:52

The Sharks kept their Currie Cup hopes alive by overcoming the Blue Bulls at Loftus Versfeld.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 18:57:16

Gael Monfils could miss the Davis Cup final against Switzerland after suffering a knee injury at the Metz ATP tournament.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 18:54:39

Racial segregation existed in sport long before apartheid outlawed playing together as a nation, writes Dr Farieda Khan.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 18:11:01

Much maligned striker Danny Welbeck scored his first goal for Arsenal as they eased past Aston Villa.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 17:51:26

The Free State Cheetahs showed enough class to register a deserved win over the Eastern Province Kings in their Currie Cup clash.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 17:27:50

Western Province consolidated their position at the top of the Currie Cup log with a deserved win over Griquas.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 16:42:54

England batsman Jonathan Trott insisted that Australia fast bowler Mitchell Johnson was not responsible for his early exit from England's Ashes tour.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 16:02:13

QPR avoided their fourth Premier League defeat of the season as a fine late equaliser from Croatia midfielder Niko Kranjcar rescued a 2-2 draw against Stoke.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 15:46:57

Varvara Lepchenko beat fellow American Christina McHale to reach the first final of her career at the WTA Korea Open.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 15:39:00

Police arrested a man for selling fake tickets ahead of the MTN8 Cup final in Durban.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 15:12:30

Ivory Coast star midfielder Yaya Toure tells the BBC that he is fully committed to English champions Manchester City.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 14:17:53

Jose Mourinho believes that Chelsea can still improve despite a perfect start to their Premier League campaign.

Sat, 20 Sep 2014 13:38:08

Golden Lions coach Johan Ackermann says his team is well-placed in the Currie Cup following their victory over the Pumas.